Privacy Policy (Last updated: 10th day of August 2015)

Chadil Pte Ltd (“Chadil”) takes your privacy very seriously. We ask that you read this privacy policy (the “Policy”) carefully as it contains important information about what to expect when Chadil collects personal information about you and how Chadil will use your personal data.

This Policy applies to Chadil and any other associated/affiliated businesses, and outlines our obligations and practices in the handling of the Personal Data we collect and hold about our customers, prospects, suppliers, partners, and all others who come into contact with us and our related companies, across all points of our business operations, including those seeking employment with us.

1. Information collected from Visitors to our Website

We will obtain personal data about you when you visit us. When you visit us, we may monitor the use of our website (“Site”) through the use of cookies and similar tracking devices. For example, we may monitor the number of times you visit our Site or which pages you go to. This information helps us to build a profile of our users. Some of this data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually. Please see further the section on “Our Use of Cookies” below.

2. Information collected from Users who register their emails with us

When you register your email with us, we may use it for the following:
(a) respond to your enquiries regarding our products and/or our services
(b) process your orders and for us to arrange and confirm our delivery with you
(c) send you periodic newsletters
(d) contact you about updated information on products and services we think may be of interest to you
(e) offer you updated marketing and/or promotional info which you can benefit from.

If you agree to us providing you with these information, you can always opt out at a later date. If you would rather not receive these information, please send an email message to chadil@singnet.com.sg to unsubscribe yourself.

We may for but not limited to these purposes, contact you via mail (including electronic mail), telephone, SMS or other communication (text or image) applications for mobile devices, and facsimile.

3. Use of Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. The information is used to track visitor use of the Site and to compile statistical reports on Site activity. For further information about cookies visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org. You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases some of our Site features may not function if you remove cookies from your browser.

4. How We Protect Your Data

Security of Personal Data is of utmost importance to us and we take all reasonable precautions to protect Personal Data from misuse, loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.Some of the ways we protect Personal Data include:(a) external and internal premises security(b) restricting access to Personal Data only to staff who need it to perform their day to day functions(c) maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorized computer access or damage to electronically stored information, such as requiring identifiers and passwords, firewalls and anti-virus software

(d) maintaining physical security over paper records

5. Updating and Correcting of Your Data

Personal data (“Personal Data”) refers to all and any information relating to you obtained by us in the course of and as a result of the provision of any products and services by us to you. Such Personal Data includes but not limited to your name, mailing address, telephone number(s) and personal email address and NRIC number. We shall treat your Personal Data as confidential and will accord due level of care consistent with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (Act 26 of 2012). The privacy of your personal data is of utmost importantance to us.We want to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. If any of the information that you have provided to us changes, for example if you change your email address, name or payment details, or if you wish to cancel your registration, please let us know the correct details by emailing to chadil@singnet.com.sg or sending a letter to Lee Yuin Pin or Poh Chee Keong at 220 Tagore Lane Liberty Warehouse #04-03 Singapore 787600. You may ask us, or we may ask you, to correct information you or we think is inaccurate, and you may also ask us to remove information which is inaccurate.

6. Non-Disclosure
We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to third parties your personally identifiable information.  This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, as long as these parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours and others’ rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

7. Links to other Websites
Our Site may contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

8. Changes to Privacy Policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review. If we change our privacy policy we will post the changes on this page, and place notices on other pages of the Site, so that you may be aware of the information we collect and how we use it at all times. This privacy policy was last updated on 10th day of August 2015.

9. How to Contact Us

We welcome your views about our Site and our privacy policy. If you would like to contact us with any queries or comments, please email to chadil@singnet.com.sg or send a letter to Lee Yuin Pin or Poh Chee Keong at 220 Tagore Lane Liberty Warehouse #04-03 Singapore 787600.

Back To Top